12.05.2015 - 12:36

The P-3 Athletes and Entertainers visa is issued to individuals who wish to come to the U.S. to participate in a culturally unique program, individually or as part of a team. P-3 visa holders are also authorized to provide teaching / coaching services in their field.

In order to be eligible to apply for a P-3 visa based on participation in a culturally unique program, the following conditions must be present:

  • The applicant must be coming to the U.S. for the purpose of developing, promoting or assisting the culturally unique art form.
  • The applicant must be able to provide a written consultation from a suitable U.S. labor organization.
  • The applicant must be able to provide evidence of their authentic teaching, coaching, performing or presenting skills of the unique art form. This evidence must be in the form of affidavits, testimonials and / or letters from experts in the field and must provide the expert’s credentials and basis of their knowledge of the applicant’s skills.
  • The performances / presentations in which the applicant will participate must be documentable as culturally unique. Additionally, documentation must be submitted pertaining to the schedule of performances / events, including the performances’ date(s) and contract duration.
  • Newspaper, journal and / or other published materials must be submitted as evidence of the applicant’s culturally unique status.

In order to apply for a P-3 visa, the applicant’s petitioner is required to obtain an “Advisory Opinion” letter from a peer group, organization, or labor / management association in the U.S. which has expertise in the applicant’s field. This letter must refer to the applicant’s qualifications, the nature of the culturally unique performances / events, and the organization’s credibility in making these statements.

The P-3 visa is generally issued for the period covering the event / performance, however, it can be issued for a maximum period of 1 year. Additionally, it can be extended for additional increments of 1 year, as necessary to complete the culturally unique event / performance for which the applicant was brought to the U.S.

Spouses and children under the age of 21 are eligible to accompany the P-3 holder to the U.S. for the duration of the P-3 visa under the separate P-4 visa category. Spouses and children are also authorized to study in the U.S. without applying for a separate student visa. Spouses and children are not eligible for employment in the U.S. under the P-4 visa category.

If the applicant requires highly skilled support personnel to accompany to them to the U.S. for the duration of the culturally unique performances/events, they must be included in the visa application. Additionally, these individuals must perform services that are highly essential to the performance and can not be performed by U.S. workers.