September 21, 2015

Diversity Immigrant Visa (“DV lottery”) more commonly known as the “green card lottery” is a program aimed toward nationals of countries that have low immigration rates to the US. Every year, US gives 50,000 green cards. Qualifying applicants must have at least high school diploma or two year work experience in specialized jobs. Applications are accepted in DOS’s website starting on October 1st and will continue until November 3rd

Applicants do not need to know English to apply. It is highly recommended that applicants include all family members when applying, even those who don’t plant to immigrate to U.S. Results are announced in May by U.S Department of State. Our office offers legal assistance in representing DV lottery winners in their applications through consular processing or adjustment of status in the U.S. 

 

Remzi G.Kulen Esq.

Kulen Law Firm P.C.