November 20, 2014

Pursuant to DACA, children who came to the United States as children and met certain strict guidelines are eligible for work authorization and travel permit and they would not be deported as long as the DACA approval is valid. DACA status must be renewed every 2 years. The first DACA renewals are currently being filed with the USCIS and it is important to renew it to continue benefiting from this status. 

One can apply for DACA renewal 120 days in advance. Filing more than 150 days in advance can result in having your case returned back to you. You must also be careful not to exit the country before obtaining your Advanced Parole. 

Remzi Guvenc Kulen Esq.